House of Muir Mont Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a design house located in Isle of Man, UK and create interior designs and luxury throw pillows.

Our website address is: https://muirmont.com.

Quick links: [email protected]  and +44  (0)1624  610942

Office Hours:  BST 09H00 – 17H00 BST Mon-Fri.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect the following data from you:

Name, e-mail address, credit card / PayPal details. Neither us nor the banks will retain the 3-digit CVV number on the reverse side of your credit card.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you make a purchase on our website, we require your sign-up to do this. This information is retained to enable the sale to be dispatched and for follow-up by us in case there is a problem post-purchase. You may request an opt-out at any time by e-mailing us here: [email protected]  or by calling us during office hours , Mon – Sat at +44(0)1624610942 BST. (GMT+1 end March to end October and GMT  start November to end March).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks until you log out of your account, when your cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Here is the Google Analytics link to opt out of sharing your data with Google: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None 

Who we share your data with:

As a payment acquirer, by default, certain personal information of yours is shared with our 3rd party payment partners.

They are:

PayPal: See their privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full 

Braintree: Visit the Braintree privacy policy here: https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-im/legal/braintree-privacy-policy?referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Just let us know at: [email protected]

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Your personal data is also automatically acquired by our payment partners – PayPal and Braintree. We do not sell or distribute your personal data to any other parties.

Your contact information

We store your contact information on the Muir Mont servers and we will contact you annually at the e-mail address you have supplied to opt out if you choose to. You may of course choose to opt out at any time you wish by responding to an e-mail or by requesting this by e-mail at any time.

Additional information

House of Muir Mont is consciously complying with the GDPR regulations as laid out by the Isle of Man Information Commissioner here: https://www.inforights.im/document-library/general-data-protection-regulation/

The Isle of Man is party to the EU standards of GDPR.  If you feel that we have mishandled your privacy or have negligently allowed your personal data to be misused, please contact us immediately at: [email protected] or call us at  +44(0)1624610942 during office hours Mon – Sat BST.

How we protect your data

House of Muir Mont has  SSL security certification in place.

Our servers are hosted by Cloudflare and Cloudflare’s 152 data centre Anycast network with 15 Tbps capacity can defend against volumetric attacks 15x bigger than the largest DDoS attack ever recorded. This WAP software is native to all Cloudflare hosted websites.

In-house, Muir Mont has firewall and anti-virus protection on all its machines. Our website is protected by WordPress’s own integrated firewall – Word Fence. Wordfence includes an endpoint firewall and malware scanner that were built from the ground up to protect WordPress.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we have a data breach at any time, we will attempt to shut down our server immediately and rectify the breach. If we are aware that there may be a breach of your personal data, we will notify you as soon as possible. To this effect, we will send you a notification once a year to remain opted-in. If we do not hear from you, we will delete any information we hold about you.

What third parties we receive data from

The following are integrated plug-ins we use. Information we gather from you may be shared with these 3rd parties in the same way if you communicated with them directly yourself. We only use reputable integrated 3rd parties to facilitate the e-commerce activities of our business. These 3rd parties are:

MailChimp, PayPal, Braintree (PayPal), Facebook auto-post (for us to post Facebook adverts directly from our website), Woo commerce, Xero for Woo commerce.

What automated decision-making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not at present use your personal data other than for the execution of your orders or for e-mailing you our current offers.

Country and industry regulatory disclosure requirements

House of Muir Mont complies with the statutory regulations contained in the GDPR regulations of the Isle of Man which is also party to the general EU statutes and regulations on GDPR.

You can view these at the Isle of Man’s Information Commissioner’s web-page at: https://www.inforights.im/information-centre/data-protection/the-general-data-protection-regulation/